Privacy Policy

Organic Happiness privacy policy


Personal data that we process

​Organic Happiness processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you provide us these data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First- and last name
  • Sex
  • Email address
  • IP-address
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and type of device

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are below the age of 16 years old. Unless they have permission from their parents or custodial parent. We can not check if a visitor is older than 16 years. We recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent that data about the children are being collected without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a child without that permission, contact us via info@organichappiness.nl and we will remove that information

The purpose and the reason why we process personal data

Organic Happiness processes your personal data for the following reasons:

  • To deal with your payment
  • Sending a news letter and/or advertisement leaflet
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if needed to execute our services.

Automated Decision Making

Organic Happiness does not make any decisions about cases that can have (serious) consequences for persons based on automatic processes. This concerns decisions made by computer programs or systems without a person (for example an employee of Organic Happiness) interfering.

How long we keep the personal data

Organic Happiness keeps your personal data not longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your personal data was collected in the first place. We than manage a maximum storage time limit of 12 months for personal data. Organic Happiness only provides to third parties when this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with your or when a legal obligation is in place.

Cookies or other comparable techniques that we use

Organic Happiness only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text document that, with your first visit to our website, is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website and your user friendliness. They make sure the website works properly and remember for example your preferences. We can also optimize our website with it. You can check out for the cookies by setting your internet browser in a way that is doesn’t save cookies anymore. Besides that you can also remove all information that was saved before via the settings of your browser.

See, Change or Remove Data

You have the right to view your personal data, change it or remove it. Besides that you also have the right to withdraw your optional permission for the processing of the data or object against the processing of your personal data by Organic Happiness and that gives you the right of data portability. That means that you can send us a request to send an overview of the personal data that we have from you in a computer document to your or another organisation, mentioned by you. You can send a request to see, change or remove your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or objection against processing of your personal data to info@organichappiness.nl. To make sure this request is really done by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification with the request. Cover, in this copy, your picture MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip at the bottom of the passport that contains number), passport number and Social Security Number. This to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but at least within 4 weeks on your request. Organic Happiness also wants you to know that there is a possibility to send your complaint  to the Dutch supervisor, the Authority Personal Data. You can do so with the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal data

Organic Happiness takes the protection of your data really serious and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unwanted changes. If you still believe that your data is not protected well enough or if there are signs of misuse don’t hesitate to contact via info@organichappiness.nl

Download het GRATIS Inkijkexemplaar van het 'Lekker in je vel' E-book!

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close